Skip to main content

Giant Reign SE

Giant Reign SE
  • Color: Black Lightning/Chrome
$5,525.00
$6,499.00
Color: Black Lightning/Chrome
Size: Select size
Wheel Size: 29-inch front / 27.5-inch rear
Please select options Unavailable
Il n'est pas possible de livrer ce produit, mais vous pouvez l'acheter en ligne et venir le chercher en magasin.

Details

Big hits and all-out descents. This trail-crushing enduro machine features a unique paint treatment that makes each bike one of a kind. Its mixed wheel size, with a 29-inch front and 27.5-inch rear, blends stability and speed with agility that pops. The geometry is designed for a longer-travel 165mm rear suspension setup and a 180mm fork, giving you the upper hand on the rowdiest trails and bike park terrain.

Race-Bred Suspension

  • The Maestro rear suspension eats up enduro terrain with 165mm of smooth, active rear travel matched with a 180mm travel fork. The trunnion mount rear shock has a longer stroke while the Advanced Forged Composite upper rocker arm adds stiffness and lowers overall frame weight

  • Adjustable Enduro Geometry
  • A flip chip feature lets you adjust frame geometry depending on the terrain. You can select a 62.6 or 63-degree head angle and corresponding 77.4 or 77.8-degree seat tube angle, resulting in a 20 or 15mm bottom bracket drop (size medium) to fine-tune handling for varying trail conditions and riding style

  • Mixed Wheel Size
  • A 29-inch front wheel provides speed, stability and front-end control on rough, technical trails. A 27.5-inch rear wheel adds agility and maneuverability to help riders rail corners, pop over features and show off their style

  • Highlights
  • This gravity-focused enduro machine features a lightweight, stiff and super-strong ALUXX SL frameset with a unique paint treatment that makes each bike one of a kind. The geometry is updated to provide added suspension travel in the rear (165mm) along with a 180mm fork to take on the roughest trail conditions. You can adjust the geometry with a flip chip that lets you switch the head tube and seat tube angles, along with bottom bracket drop, to dial in the handling for your riding style and terrain. And a new integrated down tube storage feature provides convenient carrying capacity for on-trail essentials
  • SizeMediumLargeX-Large
    Seat Tube Length (mm)425450475
    Seat Post Insertion Depth (mm)383308333
    Seat Tube Angle MID (°)77.476.476.4
    Seat Tube Angle HIGH (°)77.876.876.8
    Top Tube Horizontal MID (mm)589623655
    Top Tube Horizontal HIGH (mm)588622654
    Head Tube Length (mm)105105120
    Head Tube Angle MID (°)62.662.662.6
    Head Tube Angle HIGH (°)63.063.063.0
    Fork Rake (mm)444444
    Trail MID (mm)147147147
    Trail HIGH (mm)145145144
    Wheelbase MID (mm)125112751308
    Wheelbase HIGH (mm)125012741307
    Chainstay Length MID (mm)443443443
    Chainstay Length HIGH (mm)442442442
    Bottom Bracket Drop MID (mm)202021
    Bottom Bracket Drop HIGH (mm)151515
    Stack MID (mm)639648653
    Stack HIGH (mm)636645650
    Reach MID (mm)446466497
    Reach HIGH (mm)450470501
    Standover Height MID (mm)734750744
    Standover Height HIGH (mm)739755749
    Handlebar Width (mm)800800800
    Stem Length (mm)404040
    Crank Length (mm)165165165
    Wheel Size29" [F] / 27.5" [R]29" [F] / 27.5" [R]29" [F] / 27.5" [R]

    * Sizing to be used as a reference only. Please check with a local authorized dealer to determine the correct size. Available sizes may vary by country.

    SizeMediumLargeX-Large
    Rider Height (in.)5'7"–5'11"5'10"–6'2"6'2"–6'6"
    Rider Height (cm)171–180179–188187–198

    * Sizing to be used as a reference only. Please check with a local authorized dealer to determine the correct size. Available sizes may vary by country.

    Specs

    Bottom Bracket SRAM DUB Press Fit
    Chainrings SRAM 32T
    Frame ALUXX SL-Grade Aluminum, 165mm Maestro Suspension, Flip Chip, 12x148mm Thru-Axle, 27.5-Inch Rear Wheel Compatible, Integrated Downtube Storage
    Frame Material Aluminum
    Fork RockShox Zeb Ultimate, 180mm, Debonair, Charger 3.1 RC2 Damper, 15x110mm, Maxle Stealth
    Rear Shock RockShox Vivid Ultimate, RCT2, Adjustable Hydraulic Bottom Out, 205x65mm
    Rims Front: Giant TRA 2 6069 Alloy, Welded, Hookless, 30mm IW / 40mm OW / 21mm H, Wide Guard, 29"
    Rear: Giant TRA 2 6069 Alloy, Welded, Hookless, 30mm IW / 40mm OW / 21mm H, Wide Guard, 27.5"
    Hubs Front: Giant MTB Alloy, 6-Bolt
    Rear: Giant MTB Alloy, 72T POE, 6-Bolt, 6-Pawl, HG-Driver
    Spokes Sapim Laser Straight Pull, DBL Technology
    Tires Front: Maxxis Assegai 29x2.5" WT, 3C MaxxGrip, DD, Tubeless Ready, 120TPI, Folding
    Rear: Maxxis Minion DHR II 27.5x2.4" WT, 3C MaxxGrip, DD, Tubeless Ready, 120TPI, Folding
    Crankset SRAM 90, 55mm Chainline
    Shifters SRAM Eagle 90, Mechanical, 1x12
    Rear Derailleur SRAM Eagle 90 Mechanical Transmission
    Cassette/Freewheel SRAM XS-1270 V2 Eagle Transmission, 12-Speed, 10-52T
    Chain SRAM 70 Eagle Transmission
    Rotors Front: SRAM HS2 220mm
    Rear: SRAM HS2 200mm
    Brake Levers SRAM Maven
    Front Brake SRAM Maven Silver 4-Piston Hydraulic
    Rear Brake SRAM Maven Silver 4-Piston Hydraulic
    Handlebars Giant Contact TR35, 35mm Rise, 35mm Clamp
    Tape/Grips Giant Tactal Pro Single Lock-On
    Stem Giant Contact SL 35
    Seatpost Giant Contact Switch AT Adjustable Dropper, 30.9mm; M: 140-170mm Travel, 470mm Length; L/XL: 170-200mm Travel, 530mm Length
    Saddle Giant Romero
    Pedals Sold Separately
    Accessories & Extras MRP AMG CS Chain Guide; 3M Tailgate Protector; Integrated Downtube Storage Bag

    * Subject to change without notice.

    Part Numbers

    Option UPC MPN Store SKU
    Black Lightning/Chrome / Medium / 29-inch front / 27.5-inch rear 4711291249639 1125008105 210000047707
    Black Lightning/Chrome / X-Large / 29-inch front / 27.5-inch rear 4711291249653 1125008108